How Much Does It Cost to Renovate a Landed Property in Singapore? A 2025 Guide for Homeowners

·
How Much Does It Cost to Renovate a Landed Property in Singapore? A 2025 Guide for Homeowners

1. Renovating a Landed Property—What You Need to Know

Renovating a landed property in Singapore isn’t just a facelift — it’s a major investment that can completely transform the way you live. Whether you’ve just purchased a terrace house, are planning to refresh an ageing semi-detached, or want to rebuild a bungalow to suit your lifestyle, understanding the costs involved is crucial before you begin.

At Met Interior, we’ve helped countless homeowners navigate the renovation process with clarity, purpose, and design confidence. And one of the first questions we always get is: “How much will it cost?”

The short answer is: it depends.

Renovation costs for landed homes can vary widely, from S$80,000 for light upgrades to well over S$2 million for full-scale reconstruction and luxury finishes. Factors like the type of property, size, scope of works, and your finish expectations all come into play — and getting accurate estimates is key to planning wisely.

In this guide, I’ll walk you through everything you need to know:

  • How much it typically costs to renovate different types of landed homes
  • What influences the cost
  • The difference between partial, full, and A&A renovations
  • Finish levels — and what they mean for your budget

If you're planning a landed home transformation, this guide is built to help you make informed, confident decisions from the start.

2. What Impacts the Cost of Renovating a Landed Home?

Every landed property is different — and so is every renovation. Before jumping into numbers, it’s important to understand the key factors that shape how much your renovation will cost.

Here are the main variables we consider when estimating renovation budgets for landed homes in Singapore:


1. Property Type: Terrace, Semi-Detached, or Bungalow

The type of landed property you own directly affects the cost.

  • Terrace houses are typically smaller in floor area and often require less structural work.
  • Semi-detached homes usually come with more façade exposure and greater spatial flexibility.
  • Bungalows often involve larger plots, more extensive layouts, and in many cases, higher-end finishes — driving up cost per square foot.

2. Floor Area and Number of Storeys

A 2-storey inter-terrace with 2,000 sqft will naturally cost less to renovate than a 3.5-storey detached house with 6,000 sqft.
The more space you’re renovating, the higher the total material, labour, and design costs — especially for flooring, ceiling works, electrical wiring, and custom carpentry.


3. Renovation Scope: Partial, Full, or A&A

  • Partial renovations (e.g. kitchen and bathrooms only) have a lower entry cost.
  • Full renovations involve gutting and reworking entire interiors — layout changes, rewiring, new bathrooms, kitchen, ceiling, flooring, lighting and more.
  • A&A works (Additions and Alterations) are the most complex. These may include building extensions, adding a floor, or changing structural elements — often requiring URA/BCA approvals and involving higher costs due to engineering and compliance.

4. Condition and Age of the Property

Older properties often come with hidden issues: outdated wiring, corroded pipes, uneven flooring, termite damage or even foundation cracks. Fixing these before adding new finishes will increase your overall cost — but skipping them could cause bigger issues down the line.


5. Design Complexity and Level of Customisation

Do you prefer simple clean lines or intricate ceiling details and feature walls?
Are you going for basic carpentry or custom-built cabinetry throughout the home?
Customisation adds cost — but also elevates the overall aesthetic, functionality, and resale value of your home.


6. Material and Finish Selection

From vinyl flooring to imported Italian marble…
From off-the-shelf fittings to premium, built-to-last appliances…
Your finish choices can easily swing your budget by hundreds of thousands. This is why we categorise finish levels into Basic, Mid-Range, and Luxury, which we’ll break down later.


7. Authority Approvals and Professional Fees

If your renovation involves structural changes, additional floor area, or façade alterations, approvals from URA or BCA may be needed. These come with extra costs in the form of professional fees (architects, structural engineers, QPs) and submission charges.
At Met Interior, we’re BCA-licensed builders and familiar with landed renovation submissions — so you’ll be in good hands from the start.

3. Renovation Cost by Property Type and Scope (2025 Estimates)

Let’s get into what most homeowners want to know upfront — how much it actually costs to renovate a landed property in Singapore today.

Renovation costs can vary drastically depending on the type of landed home, the scope of renovation, and the level of finishes you’re aiming for. Below, we’ve consolidated the most up-to-date market estimates based on industry sources, including Haus Atelier, Inplex, Renopedia, and MoneySmart.


Terrace House (Inter-Terrace / Corner Terrace)

ScopeBasic FinishMid-Range FinishLuxury Finish
Partial RenovationS$80,000 – S$120,000S$120,000 – S$180,000S$180,000 – S$250,000
Full Interior RenovationS$200,000 – S$300,000S$300,000 – S$400,000S$400,000 – S$500,000
A&A / ReconstructionS$500,000 – S$800,000S$800,000 – S$1,000,000S$1,000,000+

Semi-Detached House

ScopeBasic FinishMid-Range FinishLuxury Finish
Partial RenovationS$100,000 – S$150,000S$150,000 – S$220,000S$220,000 – S$300,000
Full Interior RenovationS$300,000 – S$450,000S$450,000 – S$600,000S$600,000 – S$750,000
A&A / ReconstructionS$700,000 – S$1,200,000S$1,200,000 – S$1,500,000S$1,500,000+

Bungalow (Detached House)

ScopeBasic FinishMid-Range FinishLuxury Finish
Partial RenovationS$150,000 – S$250,000S$250,000 – S$350,000S$350,000 – S$500,000
Full Interior RenovationS$500,000 – S$800,000S$800,000 – S$1,200,000S$1,200,000 – S$1,500,000+
A&A / ReconstructionS$1,000,000 – S$2,000,000S$2,000,000 – S$3,000,000+S$3,000,000+

What These Figures Include

  • Interior Works: flooring, tiling, electrical, plumbing, ceiling, lighting, wet works, and basic carpentry
  • Design Fees: interior design concept and technical drawings
  • Project Management: timeline planning, vendor coordination, site supervision
  • Optional Add-Ons: landscaping, façade works, smart home upgrades, swimming pool, etc.

Sources:

In the next section, we’ll break down what separates partial, full, and A&A renovations, and why they have such different pricing ranges.

4. Full vs Partial Renovation: What’s the Difference?

Not all landed home renovations are built the same. At Met Interior, we often help homeowners decide whether they need a partial renovation, a full interior overhaul, or something more extensive — like A&A or even reconstruction.

Let’s break down what each of these terms really means, and how they impact your renovation timeline, cost, and scope.


Partial Renovation

A partial renovation focuses on refreshing specific areas of your home without touching the structure or layout.
This is suitable if your house is in relatively good condition and you only want to improve certain spaces.

Examples:

  • Renovating the kitchen or bathrooms
  • Replacing flooring or wardrobes
  • Upgrading lighting and electrical works in select rooms
  • Repainting walls and ceilings

Typical Budget Range:

  • S$80,000 – S$250,000 depending on property size and finish level

Who it's for:

  • Homeowners doing staggered upgrades
  • Properties with solid structure but outdated interiors
  • Those on a controlled renovation budget

Full Interior Renovation

This involves a complete revamp of your home's interiors — usually from top to bottom.

Includes:

  • Tearing down and reconfiguring walls
  • Full rewiring and re-plumbing
  • New kitchen, bathrooms, ceiling, flooring
  • Custom carpentry throughout
  • Entirely new lighting, air-con and ventilation layouts

Typical Budget Range:

  • S$200,000 – S$1.2M+ depending on property type and finish level

Who it's for:

  • Buyers of older landed properties that need modernising
  • Families upgrading for comfort and long-term living
  • Owners seeking a cohesive, purpose-built interior layout

A&A Works (Additions and Alterations)

A&A is a technical category defined by the Building and Construction Authority (BCA). It involves structural changes to your property, but does not exceed 50% of the existing Gross Floor Area (GFA) or involve full teardown.

Typical A&A works include:

  • Adding a room, mezzanine, or storey
  • Enlarging kitchen or bathroom
  • Changing staircases or windows
  • Modifying the roof or car porch
  • Strengthening beams or floors

Requires:

  • BCA submission and QP (Qualified Person) endorsement
  • PE (Professional Engineer) involvement for structural works
  • Temporary occupation permits or clearance where needed

Typical Budget Range:

  • S$600,000 – S$1.5M+

Who it's for:

  • Homeowners seeking to expand living space or update old structures
  • Properties with strict URA plot ratio or conservation limitations
  • Owners looking for major upgrades without full reconstruction

🧱 Reconstruction

This is a complete teardown and rebuild of the house, often when structural integrity is poor or when homeowners want to reconfigure the entire layout and façade.

Includes:

  • Demolition of existing house
  • Full architectural redesign
  • Ground-up construction, often with a larger GFA
  • Full compliance with URA/BCA guidelines

Typical Budget Range:

  • S$1.5M – S$3M+ depending on design complexity and size

Who it's for:

  • Owners with old or unsafe structures
  • Those seeking to maximise land value and layout potential
  • Clients pursuing luxury, fully bespoke landed homes

In the next section, we’ll explain how finish levels — basic, mid-range, and luxury — further impact your renovation cost, and what each tier includes.

5. Finish Tiers: Basic, Mid-Range, and Luxury — What’s the Difference?

Beyond the size of your property and scope of renovation, your choice of finishes has a major impact on cost. At Met Interior, we guide our clients through these tiers to help them make informed decisions that balance aesthetics, lifestyle, and budget.

Let’s break down what you’re really paying for when you choose basic, mid-range, or luxury finishes in a landed home renovation.


Basic Finish

Basic doesn’t mean poor quality — but it does mean keeping things simple and functional.

What’s typically included:

  • Laminate carpentry for wardrobes and kitchen cabinets
  • Vinyl or homogeneous tile flooring
  • Standard local-brand sanitary fittings
  • Simple false ceiling, minimal lighting features
  • Off-the-shelf materials and mass-produced fittings

Who it’s for:

  • Budget-conscious homeowners
  • Landlords renovating for rental
  • Light upgrades in newer landed properties

How it affects cost:

  • Keeps costs at the lower end of renovation ranges
  • Good value if durability outweighs aesthetics

Mid-Range Finish

This tier strikes a balance between style, comfort, and function. It’s the most popular choice among Met Interior’s landed home clients.

What’s typically included:

  • Customised carpentry with premium laminates or quartz countertops
  • Porcelain or engineered stone tiles
  • Branded sanitary ware (e.g. Grohe, Hansgrohe)
  • Feature walls and ambient lighting design
  • Thoughtful space planning and built-ins for lifestyle needs

Who it’s for:

  • Homeowners staying long-term
  • Families upgrading for functionality
  • Those looking to blend aesthetics with durability

How it affects cost:

  • Sits in the mid-to-upper cost range, depending on room count and detailing
  • Often provides the best ROI in terms of resale and living comfort

Luxury Finish

Luxury finishes are about craftsmanship, materials, and custom design at the highest level.

What’s typically included:

  • Imported natural stones like marble or granite
  • Engineered timber or hardwood flooring
  • Bespoke carpentry with solid wood veneers
  • Designer fittings and smart home integration
  • Hotel-grade bathrooms with built-in heaters, rain showers, freestanding bathtubs
  • Integrated lighting, mood control, and voice-activated systems

Who it’s for:

  • Discerning homeowners seeking premium comfort and design
  • High-end landed properties or rebuild projects
  • Multi-generational homes with prestige requirements

How it affects cost:

  • Adds significant cost per square foot
  • Often part of larger renovation budgets exceeding S$1M+
  • Long-term investment in both value and lifestyle

At Met Interior, we help you visualise these tiers during the design proposal process, so you can see how your choices affect budget, aesthetic, and maintenance in the long run.

Next, we’ll explore how to keep your renovation on budget without compromising quality, and how our team supports that every step of the way.

6. Cost-Saving Tips Without Compromising Quality

Renovating a landed property in Singapore is a major investment — but that doesn’t mean you have to overspend to get a beautiful and functional result. At Met Interior, we believe in smart planning and strategic design decisions that give you long-term value without unnecessary costs.

Here are our top recommendations for keeping your landed renovation within budget, while still achieving the outcome you want:


1. Prioritise Structural and Functional Work First

Before you think about marble feature walls or designer fittings, make sure the foundation of your home is solid:

  • Electrical rewiring
  • Plumbing upgrades
  • Waterproofing
  • Ceiling and wall condition
    These aren’t the most exciting parts of a renovation, but they’re the most important — and the most expensive to fix if done poorly.

2. Identify Your Must-Haves vs Nice-to-Haves

Not every room needs top-tier finishes. Decide where you want to splurge and where you’re okay keeping things simple.

  • Example: Prioritise a luxury master bath and open kitchen, but go with mid-range finishes for guest rooms or the powder room.
  • Avoid upgrading everything “just in case” — your budget will thank you later.

3. Use Materials That Are Durable, Not Just Trendy

Opt for finishes that age well and are easy to maintain.

  • Quartz countertops over marble for stain resistance
  • Vinyl over wood for wet areas
  • Engineered wood for the warmth of timber without the warping

We help you select finishes that match your aesthetic without needing constant upkeep or early replacement.


4. Invest in Custom Storage That Works Hard

One of the best ways to add value to your home is through intelligent space planning.

  • Built-in wardrobes, bay windows with hidden drawers, full-height shoe cabinets — these make everyday life easier without adding visual clutter.
  • Custom carpentry is often more cost-effective in the long run compared to buying multiple standalone furniture pieces.

5. Work with a Design-Build Team That Understands Landed Homes

Landed properties come with their own challenges — from structural beams to split levels to façade regulations.
When you engage Met Interior, you get an experienced team that can foresee hidden costs, optimise your layout, and manage your timeline efficiently. That alone can save you thousands in rework or delays.

7. How Met Interior Helps You Budget Effectively

Renovating a landed property isn’t just about choosing finishes and layouts — it’s about managing expectations, navigating regulations, and making confident financial decisions from day one. At Met Interior, we don’t just design. We plan, cost, and build with purpose.

Here’s how we help homeowners like you budget smartly and avoid costly surprises:


Transparent, Itemised Quoting

We don’t believe in vague package deals or underquoting to win projects.
Instead, we provide a fully itemised cost breakdown so you know exactly what you’re paying for — from hacking works to carpentry to electrical rewiring.
This clarity gives you control, allowing you to scale up or down based on your comfort level.


In-House Design & Build Team

With both designers and project managers under one roof, we’re able to streamline communication, reduce markups, and resolve issues quickly.
This also allows us to flag potential cost escalations before they happen — especially during complex A&A or structural work.


Tailored Design Proposals Based on Your Lifestyle & Budget

We don’t believe in cookie-cutter designs. Whether you're planning for a multi-generational home, a rental investment, or your forever home, our team crafts a design that aligns with your needs.
Every proposal we submit includes finish options across different cost tiers, helping you make informed decisions without pressure.


Proactive Site Planning for Landed Properties

From drainage issues in older homes to staircase layout and natural lighting, landed homes come with details that affect both design and cost.
We proactively identify site limitations early on — so your renovation is built on solid, realistic foundations, both structurally and financially.


Licensed and Accredited

Met Interior is a CaseTrust-accredited firm, BCA Builder Licensed, HDB Registered, and BizSafe 3 certified.
This means we operate under strict quality, safety, and ethical guidelines — giving you peace of mind from start to finish.


Up next, we’ll wrap up with answers to some frequently asked questions about landed property renovation in Singapore.

8. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

We’ve compiled some of the most common questions our landed property clients ask us before starting their renovation journey. If you’re wondering about timelines, approvals, or whether you can stay in your home during the works — you’re not alone.


Q1: How long does it take to renovate a landed property?

It depends on the scope:

  • Partial renovation (e.g. bathrooms, kitchen, flooring): 2–4 months
  • Full interior renovation: 4–8 months
  • A&A works or reconstruction: 9–18 months (including design, approvals, and construction)

At Met Interior, we provide a phased schedule upfront so you can plan your living arrangements and finances accordingly.


Q2: What’s the difference between A&A and reconstruction?

  • A&A (Additions & Alterations) involves modifying parts of the home (e.g. adding a room, expanding a kitchen) without rebuilding the whole structure. It must stay within 50% of the existing gross floor area.
  • Reconstruction is a full rebuild, usually from the ground up. It’s classified as new construction and requires separate URA and BCA submissions.

We’ll advise you which route applies based on your goals and existing property condition.


Q3: Can I live in my home during the renovation?

For minor works, it’s possible — but not recommended.
For full-scale renovations or A&A, the dust, noise, and safety hazards make it impractical. Most of our landed clients choose to stay elsewhere during the main construction phases.


Q4: Do I need to get approval from URA or BCA for my renovation?

  • Interior works generally don’t need approval.
  • Structural changes, extensions, or façade modifications may require submission to URA or BCA.
  • A&A or reconstruction definitely requires a Qualified Person (QP) to handle the paperwork.

Met Interior works with licensed professionals to handle submissions and ensure compliance at every step.


Q5: What certifications should my renovation contractor have?

Look for the following:

  • BCA Builder License (essential for structural work)
  • HDB Registered Renovation Contractor (for relevant works)
  • CaseTrust Accreditation (consumer protection)
  • BizSafe Level 3 (safety management system)

Met Interior carries all of the above — giving you assurance of quality, safety, and professionalism.

9. Conclusion: Plan Smart, Renovate Right

Renovating a landed property in Singapore is a significant undertaking — but it’s also one of the most rewarding ways to create a space that truly reflects how you want to live. Whether you’re refreshing a decades-old terrace house, upgrading a semi-detached for your growing family, or rebuilding a bungalow from scratch, knowing what to expect cost-wise helps you plan with confidence.

To recap:

  • Renovation costs can range from S$80,000 for light works to over S$2 million for large-scale A&A or reconstruction projects.
  • Key factors include your property type, scope of works, and finish level.
  • You don’t have to break the bank — but you do need a clear plan, realistic expectations, and a team you can trust.

At Met Interior, we combine years of experience with deep technical knowledge of Singapore’s landed home regulations and design challenges. Our role is to guide you — not just as your interior designer, but as a strategic partner from planning to execution.


Let’s Bring Your Landed Home to Life

Thinking of renovating your landed property?

Request a free interior design proposal tailored to your lifestyle, layout, and budget.

Or, get a transparent quotation to understand how your dream home can come together — with no hidden costs and no obligations.

Let’s make your landed home everything it can be here, with Met Interior Singapore.

Keep Reading

Related articles

Ready to design your home?

Our design team will get back to you within 24 hours with a tailored proposal.